Learn more about FindLaws newsletters, including our terms of use and privacy policy. Boutique law firm specializing in sophisticated real estate litigation &representation of commercial and residential tenants seeks one ( CASH KRUGLER & FREDERICKS LLC is Celebrating Our 20th Anniversary & Newest Partners! First of all, at the time Torres committed the offenses in July 2015, OCGA 16-11-37(c) provided: "A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both." The statute at that time contained no misdemeanor provisions. 1. (citation and punctuation omitted). [i]n reckless disregard of the risk of causing the terror.